Automated construction of microtubule networks using MEMS tweezersfor transporting extremely smallouantm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TARHAN Mehmetc  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任研究員 (50582839)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子移動システム / 直接分子操作 / イメージプロセス / MEMS ピンセット / 微小管 / MEMSピンセット
Research Abstract
Intracellular transport is based on motor pr,oteei.ng. kinesin,motion along rail structures, e.g. microtubule.s This works aims at buildinignavnitroreconstruction ofthe intracellular transport with singlmeicrotubules filaments to usefor the handling of extremely small amount of analytes in a microfluidic chip. To achieve this goal, MEMS tweezers were used to capture amicsriontgulbeules filament and thenrelocated to a p-dresignated area. Repeating the capturing and relocation sateps, microtubule network could be assembled for kinesin motion to use beads for carryingextremely small amounts of analytes in a chemical detection system.