Three Dimensional Element Analysis by Using Inelastic Electron Tunneling Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2012)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2011)
Principal Investigator
OKABAYASHI Norio  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 助教 (90387853)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords非弾性電子トンネル分光 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / アルカンチオール自己組織化単分子膜 / 元素分析
Research Abstract
In the present study, in order to measure STM-IETS with high precision and demonstrate its availability as a characterization method, an STM and its measurement system havebeen modified. Owing to this modification
(1) alkanethiol SAM surfaces with large terrace and defect free suitable for IETS were fabricated and
(2) dI/dV mapping for alkanethiolSAM surfaces on Au(111) surfaces were repeatedly obtained.
Along with the modification of the experimental setup, IET processes for alkanethiol SAM have been reviewed and reported in Progress in Surface Science with new view point, based on the so far obtained IETS data, newly acquired Infrared spectroscopy, theory with density functional theory.Appearance of the IET process in the electron transport through a nanodevice and its influence on the conductions were also found.