Application of biogenic stealthy gold/magnetic composite nanoparticle to MRI contrast agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Takuya  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90453141)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords磁性ナノ粒子 / MRI造影剤 / PEG / 噴霧熱分解法 / ハイパーサーミア / MRI造影剤 / PEG / 金 / 液相PLD法
Research Abstract
Magnetic composite nanoparticles with in vivo dispersibility, stealthy and capacity to bind a targeting biomolecule have been synthesized. Magnetic iron oxide nanoparticles synthesized by co-precipitation method were utilized as a core of composite particle. Polyethylene glycol or gold was bound on the surface of iron oxide. Magnetic La-Sr-Mn oxide fine particles were synthesized for cancer treatment. These particles generated heat in the AC magnetic field, and particle temperature increased quickly with time, attaining constant values.