Applying statistical learning theory to portfolio optimization problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2013-2014)
Keio University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Akiko  東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (80361799)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsポートフォリオ最適化問題 / 金融リスク尺度 / 統計的学習 / ロバスト最適化 / サポートベクターマシン / リスク尺度 / ポートフォリオモデル / ポートフォリオ選択 / 回帰分析 / 正則化項 / 外れ値 / トラッキング・ポートフォリオ / 正則化 / L0ノルム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to explore different but related research areas (mathematical optimization, financial engineering and machine learning). Before this study, we have incorporated risk measures, which are investigated in financial engineering (mainly, VaR and CVaR), into machine learning problems. On the other hand, this study brought generalization theories, which are developed in machine learning, into financial engineering based on an expectation that we might obtain a new portfolio optimization model having high prediction accuracy. Indeed, we could construct such a new portfolio optimization model which has a theoretical guarantee on high prediction accuracy and devise an efficient algorithm to solve the optimization model. Our numerical experiments supported the theoretical guarantee of the proposed model.