Studies on performance analysis of service system with impatient customers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionHiroshima National College of Maritime Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Yutaka  広島商船高等専門学校, 流通情報工学科, 講師 (00434027)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords待ち行列 / 性能解析 / マルコフ連鎖 / 定常裾確率 / 漸近解析 / 制限時間のある待ち行列モデル / マルコフ過程 / 生産システム
Research Abstract
In this study, we consider a queueing model in which each waiting customer has a waiting time limit before the beginning of its service. We investigate the impact of the waiting time limits on the performance measures of the queueing model. To this end, we first we obtain the tail asymptotics of the waiting time distributions of served and impatient customers, and then provide an approximation for the waiting time distribution in an analytically tractable form. We next apply a Markovian approximation for the departure process of the impatient customers, and propose an approximation model. Through some simulation experiments, the approximation model is shown to have a good accuracy.