Evaluation of Infrastructure Facilities Using Machine Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
YUN Yeboon  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 准教授 (10325326)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords社会システム / 維持管理 / 維持管理計画 / 社会的インフラシステム / 機械学習
Research Abstract
In this research,we suggest a method using support vector machines (SVM) to evaluate objectively and effectively sewerage systems.Utilizing the characteristics of SVM,we elicit relevant attributes (factors) to collapse of roads from basic data and inspection for the sewerage systems in which road subsidence has occurred due to damaged sewer pipes.Calculating latent risk degree of each sewerage system,we decide a priority for maintaining preventively,properly and efficiently.Finally,the effectiveness of the proposed method will be investigated through some real inspection data.