Development of Probability of survival algorithm for motor vehicle crash victims
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TOMINAGA Shigeru  日本大学, 理工学部, 助教 (30426241)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords交通事故分析 / 自動車衝突安全 / 傷害予測 / 衝突安全 / 救急救命 / ドライブレコーダー / 交通事故 / 次世代交通システム / 救命救急
Research Abstract
In this study, probability of survival (Ps) on road accident was analyzed. A total of 5,005 road accident injury data from Japan Trauma Data Bank were used to estimate Japanese Ps model by using logistic regression modeling. These were statistically significant relation between Ps and revised trauma score and occupant’s age score. In-depth accident sampling and investigation with medical and engineering network was examined. A total of 48 accidents injury data was collected. Lap and shoulder belt and airbag are affected with internal organs injury and rib fracture. In addition, the new type of driving-recorder system with injury prediction algorithm was developed.