Development of a new method for the emplacement temperature estimation of pyroclastic rock.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KANAMARU Tatsuo  日本大学, 文理学部, 助教 (40453865)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords古地磁気 / 吾妻火砕流 / 定置温度 / 浅間火山 / 火砕流 / 酸化 / 岩石磁気 / 土色 / 減災 / 磁性
Research Abstract
Emplacement temperature and Time scale of emplacement of pyroclastic flow are estimated by newly developed heating method using magnetic properties and colors of the pyroclasts. The estimated temperature of the Agatsuma pyroclastic flow by the heating experiment is about 700 degree celsius. And interval between certain two flow unit I investigated is about 30 minute by taking into oxdation of FeTi oxide.