Quantifying potential of sediment yield from mountainous watersheds by terrestrial cosmogenic nuclides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHI Yuki  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (90596438)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords宇宙線生成核種 / 削剥速度 / 侵食 / 加速器質量分析 / 土層形成速度 / 流域 / 土砂生産 / 地理情報システム / 花崗岩 / 土層形成速度関数 / 侵食速度 / 防災
Research Abstract
Denudation rates of hillslopes and mountainous watershed were determined by terrestrial cosmogenic nuclides produced by cosmic-ray irradiation onto the Earth's land surfaces. Soil production rates on hillslopes and spatially-averaged denudation rates of watersheds were calculated to 10-1000 g/m2/yr and 100-10000 g/m2/yr, by accelerator mass spectrometry of nuclides in saprolite beneath soil layer and fluvial sediments collected at outlet of the watersheds, respectively. In high-relief steep mountainous terrains, denudation rates exceed soil production rates, implying a significant contribution of bedrock landsliding to denudation and hence landscape evolution.