Functional analysis of RAD51 on nucleosomal DNA templates
Project/Area Number |
23710221
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Genome biology
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAKU Motoki 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 次席研究員(研究院講師) (30547071)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ゲノム維持修復 / 相同組換え / ゲノム安定性維持 / DNA修復 / クロマチン構造 / RAD51 / 相同組換え修復 / RAD54 / ヌクレオソーム |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to characterize the mechanism of RAD51-mediated homologous pairing on nucleosomal DNA templates. In this study, we established in vitro system to detect homologous paring in nucleosomal DNA templates. We found that the linker histone significantly inhibited the homologous pairing on the nucleosomal DNA. These results suggest that the dynamic action of chromatin may regulate homologous recombination.