Synthetic Study on Chlorosulfolipid toward elucidation of toxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
UMEZAWA Taiki  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (20503618)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsクロロスルフォリピッド / 全合成 / 有機合成化学 / 含塩素化合物
Research Abstract
According to the plan, the synthesis of two fragments for the chlorosulfolipid and a coupling reaction conditions with the fragments were examined. As a results of the examinations, the efficient synthesis of one fragment was developed, and a new synthetic method for the synthesis of another fragment was established. The method is used for the synthesis of, -unsaturated ketone with aldehyde, trimethylsilylmethyl phosphonate, and acyl fluoride in one step, and published from a journal, Organic Letters. Synthesis of chlorosulfolipid is currently underway using the method.