Project/Area Number |
23710253
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Living organism molecular science
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
OHKAWARA Bisei 名古屋大学, 高等研究院(医), 特任講師 (80589606)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 過酸化水素 / 分子状水素 / Wntシグナル / H2ガス / H2O2 / Wntシグナル伝達経路 / 神経筋接合部 |
Research Abstract |
Hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) is reactive oxygen species (ROS). Molecular hydrogen (H2) is thought to cancel the ROS effects in disease model mice, however the molecular mechanism of H2 remain elusive. Wnt signaling is involved in several phenomena in vivo. Here, for the purpose to know the molecular mechanism of H2O2 and H2 effects, we analyzed the Wnt signaling activity in cells treated with these factors. Within cultured cells, H2 partially cancelled H2O2 effects on Wnt signaling in treatment duration-manner. The results suggest that H2 have effects on the signaling pathway both in H2O2-dependent manner and H2O2–independent manner.