Bioprospecting in untapped microbes for new drug discovery resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
OKU Naoya  富山県立大学, 工学部・生物工学科 (90525388)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生物活性物質の探索 / 未着手微生物 / 薬物資源 / 新規骨格 / 温泉バイオマット / 活性汚泥 / イシクラゲ / アシツキ / 粘液細菌 / Lysobacter / Myxococcus / 環境再現培養 / 子実体
Research Abstract
As an attempt to enrich the structural diversity of drug discovery resources, untapped microbes were prospected for new bioactive molecules. Extracts prepared from the fermentation products of bacteria collected from hot or aquatic environments and bacterial consortia including activated sludges and a biomat werescreened for antibiotic actions against 9 strains composed of Gram-positive/-negative bacteria, yeasts, and fungi. Several of the hit extracts were subjected to detailed chemical studies, which resulted in the discovery of 7 new bioactive metabolites belonging to threestructure classes from three aquatic bacteria. Our bioprospecting strategy should facilitate effective expansion of the chemical reservoir for pharmaceutical developments.