Analysis of In Situ Chemical Reaction Dynamics by a Multiple Resonance NMR Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hisatsugu  京都大学, 先端医工学研究ユニット, 助教 (80512764)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞内化学反応 / 多重共鳴 NMR / 分子プローブ / NMR イメージング / 多重共鳴NMR / 代謝解析 / NMRイメージング / ケミカルバイオロジー / 安定同位元素集積化 / 代謝反応 / 安定同位体ラベル
Research Abstract
NMR/MR is one of the most promising techniques for the in situ analysis of specific biochemical (metabolic) reactions, both in vitro and in vivo. In this research, we revealed that (1) one-dimensional triple-resonance NMR is applicable to metabolic analysis of 13C/15N-labeled uracil, (2) integration of stable isotopes into the biocompatible polymer-tag (13C/15N-PMPC) enabled observation of the selective triple resonance NMR signal of 13C/15N-PMPC at a nano-molar level in a mouse liver lysate, and (3) application of a multiple resonance NMR technique to a MR imaging allows us to obtain the selective MR image of 13C/15N-PMPC without endogenous noise signal.