The role of floating-leaved macrophyte, Trapa japonica as key-stone species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23710280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KATO Yoshikazu  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 研究員 (50588241)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヒシ / フラクタル次元 / 生息場所構造 / 水生植物 / 群集生態学
Research Abstract
To clarify the impacts of the floating-leaved macrophyte (Trapa japonica) against aquatic ecosystems, we compared spatial structures and epiphytic fauna between T. japonica and typical submerged macrophyte, Hydrilla verticillata. Spatial structures of T. japonica were less complex than those of H. verticillata. Despite environmental conditions of their habitats were not different between these macrophytes, species diversity of epiphytic animals was higher on T. japonica. The results suggest that T. japonica take a role as the key-stone species, maintaining diverse epiphytic fauna.