Ivan Pyr'ev and Rural Musical Comedies in the Soviet Union of the Stalin Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masaki  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 研究員 (30600184)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsソ連 / 社会主義リアリズム / ミュージカル・コメディー / 農村共同体 / スターリン批判 / 映画 / ソヴィエト文化 / 大衆文化 / スターリン時代 / ロシア
Research Abstract
My presentation at the annual meeting of the Japan Association for the Study of Russian Language and Literature, "The Representations of the Post-War Kolkhoz in Ivan Pyr'ev's Kuban Cossacks," focused on the representations of fieldwork in Pyr'ev's 1949 film. While his former films express Soviet ideology by depicting struggles in everyday work, Kuban Cossacks is characterized by amusing elements at the fair, with fieldwork undertaken in a symbolized manner, thus suggesting the realization of a utopian society.
My paper "The Figure of Ivan the Terrible in an Unrealized Project of I. Pyr'ev" analyzes archival materials kept in the RGALI on Pyr'ev's little-known scenario of the Tzar. This paper shows Pyr'ev's aim in his plan to depict a new hero who was more suited, in contrast to S. Eisenstein's hero, to the norms of Soviet culture.