Source study of 18th-century manuscripts of choreographies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionSeijo University (2013)
Musashino Academia Musicae (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
AKATSUKA Kentaro  成城大学, 文芸学部, 専任講師 (10528821)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords舞踏史 / バロック音楽 / 舞曲 / 西洋音楽史 / 舞踏譜 / 音楽史
Research Abstract
Many choreographic sources written in the Feuillet notation system remain existent today. This study focused on sources that are available only in the form of manuscripts and attempted to develop a method of source study for them. The primary items studied were manuscripts preserved in the National Library of France.
The research revealed that it is possible to make meaningful comparisons between sources that contain the same choreography and accompanying melodies. These comparisons yield information on the history of the source tradition and stylistic changes in dance. For example, the method developed here was applied to sources of French courantes, revealing the process of stylistic change. In addition, the comparative study of manuscript sources provides evidence for the possibility that some sources were written from memory.