Project/Area Number |
23720093
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Yoko 早稲田大学, 演劇博物館, 招聘研究員 (40505400)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 演劇学 / ロシア演劇 / 異文化理解 / ロシア文学 / 国際情報交換(ロシア) / 文化交流 / メディア / 国際研究者交流 / 異文化交流 / 越境 / ロシア・アヴァンギャルド / 比較文化 / 近代 / モダニズム |
Research Abstract |
In this study I tried to clarify the aspects of cultural and genre "transborder" in works of 20^<th> century Russian theatre director Vsevolod Meyerhold. In 2011 I researched the moments of a) intersection between genres (the art critic on Meyerhold theatre), b) intercultural exchange (Japanese traditional theatre in Russian theatre culture), c) overlap beyond the time (Meyerhold's methods in contemporary theatre). In 2012, to clarify the "transborder" situation in first half of the 20^<th> century, I focused my study on two problems - a) problem of the theatre arts in Manchuria where Japanese and Russian culture intersected, b) problem of the description of theatre culture in literature.