| Project/Area Number |
23720129
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Japanese literature
| Research Institution | Akashi National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NIKI Natsumi 明石工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (40367925)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 内閣文庫 / 詩合 / 和漢兼作集 / 彰考館 / 詩集 / 詩纂 / 詩簒 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project deals with the copying and compilation of ancient and medieval Japanese poetry in Chinese materials by members of daimyo, Imperial court and Confucian scholarly circles in the initial decades of the early modern period. It also focuses on research on revisions etc. undertaken with the support of these achievements. With the aim of achieving a fresh perspective on clarifying the overall picture of the field, along with the ancient and medieval kanshi materials which form its object, this study’s findings organize the achievements of the Kamakura-period [1185-1333] Confucian scholar Fujiwara no Toshikuni; as well as this, this study examines the positioning in literary history of the materials included in the Shishu [anthology of poetry], formerly in the archives of the Shokokan historical research institute, and the Jyuban Shiawase [anthology of poetry], stored in the Cabinet Library of the National Archives of Japan, introducing these materials to the world.