Typology of Caused Motion Expressions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionToyo University (2013)
The University of Tokyo (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
MORITA Takahiro  東洋大学, 経済学部, 講師 (00588238)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords類型論 / 自律移動 / 使役移動 / フランス語 / 空間移動 / 使役自動 / 分類 / 言語学 / 語彙意味論
Research Abstract
French and Japanese have been categorized in the same type of languages in light of the expression patterns of perceived motion events. The present study categorizes the motion events into self-agentive motion in which the referent of subject moves and caused motion event where the referent of object moves, and investigates coherence of expression patterns between French and Japanese on one hand, and between the two types of motion events in each language on the other hand.
The results of this study are as follows. In the expressions of self-agentive motion, Japanese follows a stable expression pattern with a deictic verb in the main verb position, while French expressions vary according to the saliency of perceived visual information. The other comparison on the event types shows that both languages use different expression patterns between the self-agentive motion and caused motion.