Corpus-based Research on Discourse-Organizing Function of Japanese Basic Loanwords
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies (2013)
National Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
KIM Eran  東京外国語大学, 留学生日本語教育センター, 講師 (90466227)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords談話構成機能 / 通時コーパス / 外来語 / 基本語 / 基本語彙 / 基本語化 / 文章 / 新聞
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to clarify the factors on "inclusion of abstract loanwords into the basic words" through historical and quantitative investigations from the viewpoint of text linguistics. First of all, a diachronic corpus of the Japanese newspaper texts in the second half of the 20th century have been constructed. Secondly, by using the corpus, a database of abstract loanwords and those synonyms have been created. Thirdly, several investigations by means of the database have been carried out. Finally, it was clarified that acquisition and expansion of discourse-organizing function of loanwords have caused "inclusion of abstract loanwords into the basic words.