Project/Area Number |
23720284
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Aya 豊橋技術科学大学, 総合教育院, 准教授 (10376999)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 談話分析 / 第二言語習得 / 社会言語学 / 相互行為 / 日本人英語学習者 / 不同意 / 方略 / 交渉 / 語用論 / 談話標識 / 不同意(disagreement) |
Research Abstract |
This study investigates how Japanese learners of English handle (or fail to handle) conflictive situations in face-to-face interaction. First, through discourse analytic approaches to audio-taped conversation data that included disagreements, arguments, and negotiations among participants, several distinct differences between the learners and native speakers of English were identified. Then a follow-up analysis on the same learner group was conducted to observe how they might improve their management of conflicts. The results showed that the learners, after a six-week sojourn in an English speaking country, started employing linguistic devices and discourse strategies typical to native speakers. These empirical findings suggest that learners may acquire more native-like conflict resolution skills by interacting with and imitating native speakers of the target language.