Project/Area Number |
23720299
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 第二言語習得 / 文理解 / 動詞句省略文 / Cross-modal priming task / 日本人英語学習者 |
Research Abstract |
In this two-year study, I have conducted a series of off-line and on-line experiments to examine comprehension processes of VP-ellipsis sentences in L2 English by beginning-level Japanese learners. The results suggested that, unlike native speakers of English, Japanese learners were unable to perform a real-time reactivation process at the site of ellipsis. Instead, they seemed to have performed the reactivation processes slightly later in the sentences. The delayed effect might suggest that the Japanese learners can perform qualitatively similar reactivation processes in this kind of elliptical structures.