Pragmatic development of Japanese learners of English throughMulticultural Interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2012)
Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University (2011)
Principal Investigator
SIEGEL Aki  立教大学, 異文化コミュニケーション学部, 助教 (50454963)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords英語学習 / 会話分析 / 多文化コミュニケーション / 多文化コミュニュケーション
Research Abstract
This study aimed to elucidate the process of pragmatic development of Japanese learners of English in multicultural interaction. I therefore created a corpus of multi-cultural English interactions in college dormitories between Japanese students and foreign exchange students in Japan. The data was then analyzed using Conversation Analysis. Results showed that learners need to participate in the multicultural interaction outside the classroom proactively as “language learning opportunities” in order for language development to occur. In addition, development in word search sequences and in participant’s identity were identified.