Project/Area Number |
23720306
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Akashi National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Hidetoshi 明石工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (00332023)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 英語教育 / 高等専門学校 / リスニング / 写真描写問題 / 再生速度 / 再生スピード / スピード / 語彙 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of the present study was to investigate the within-item and betwee-item traits of photograph-format listening questions with reference to listening ability. Participants were third- and fourth-year students at National Colleges of Technology, most of whom fell within Levels C and D on the TOEIC Proficiency Scale. The results of the study illustrated that their proportion of correct answers correlated with the number of words in each question. Lower grade students (TOEIC Listening Score: 110-230) especially had a tendency to select distractors with more and easier words. In addition, slower listening speed could not enable them to enhance listening comprehension. On the other hand, the students with TOEIC Listening Scores of 235-360 could enhance listening comprehension while listening at the slower speed.