Project/Area Number |
23720316
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
HASEGAWA Ryouichi 千葉大学, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 特別研究員 (70571628)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 日本近現代史 / 南進論 / 領土問題 / ミクロネシア / 小笠原諸島 / 沖縄 |
Research Abstract |
I researched about (1) the commitments to the small islands around Ogasawara and Okinawa of the Japanese, and (2) the declarations of possession of them by the Japanese government after the 1880s. I explained that (1) those commitments were mainly the speculative enterprises which the civilian undertook for the purpose of resource acquisition, and (2) the declarations were based on insufficient investigations.