Shigenobu Okuma and Political Party
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MANABE Masayuki  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 准教授 (80546721)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大隈重信 / 政党 / 政党認識 / 初期議会 / 立憲改進党 / 文明運動 / 人生一二五歳説 / 自由民権運動
Research Abstract
In this study, I tried to clarify the relationship of Shigenobu Okuma and the political party that he has been a leader. I was conducting research by paying attention to his opinion about the relationship between the public opinion and governance. I published six relevant articles, and I made five presentation at academic conferences. In addition, as a summary of research, I am planning to publish a book.