Offering Rituals in Edo Period Buddhist Organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionChiba University (2013-2014)
Fukuyama University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
HIKINO Kyosuke  千葉大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90389065)
Research Collaborator HIRASHITA Yoshinori
KASAI Kyoko
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords浄土真宗 / 献上儀礼 / 遠忌 / 講組織 / 講中
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As many scholars have noted in recent years, society during the Edo Period attached great importance to highly refined rituals. This was true for the Tokugawa Shogunate and its various han domains, but the head temples of Buddhist sects also placed great weight on these rituals. By receiving offerings from believers and granting them various items in return, the temples maintained their religious authority. This study considers the activities of the Bingo Otatami-ko(Bingo Tatami Mat Organization) as an example of this offering behavior. Throughout the Edo Period, the Bingo Otatami-ko donated tatami mats, a specialty product of Bing Province(modern-day eastern Hiroshima Prefecture) for use in restoring the buildings of Nishi Hongwan-ji, a Buddhist temple. The study clarifies the structure that supported religious authority via the offering of tatami mats and furthermore reveals the existence of internal disagreements and conflicts in local society brought about by this act of offering.