Project/Area Number |
23720349
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Asian history
Research Institution | Gakushuin University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITOH Ryoko 学習院大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (50599842)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 労働運動 / 韓国 / キリスト教 / 国際地域社会史研究(韓国) / 国際研究者交流 / 労働運動史 / 宗教学 / ジェンダー / 国際情報交流 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In South Korea ,Urban Industrial Mission –Christian group for evangelizing labor started their work at 1958. In 1970’s, they became activists and tried to help labor movements because they were keeping relationship with labor or labor unions. At Yeongdeungpo , Seoul, UIM began their mission by forming a connection with employer. Then they tried to approach Labor unions, the Economic Planning Board and Korea Productivity Center for solution of industrial problems. However at the end of 1960’s their evangelizing and charity for labor failed. Therefore they had to reconstruct relationship with labor, they were trying to turn their mission into a social movement. Christians of UIM changed their policy by communication with labor.