Diversity in the Civil Rights Movement: With Special Reference to the Case of Jews
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
KITA Miyuki  北九州市立大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (80347674)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアメリカ史 / 公民権運動 / ユダヤ人 / アフリカ系アメリカ人 / 黒人 / エスニシティ
Research Abstract
The Civil Rights Movement has been considered to be lead only by Martin Luther King, Jr. or, if not, to be a movement "of Blacks, by Blacks, for Blacks." This study has paid attention to those who actually made up the movement as rank and file activists. In fact, the movement didn't start suddenly with the Montgomery bus boycott in 1955, which King lead and became a national leader of the Civil Rights Movement, and end with the assassination of King in 1968. Most of the activists are not charismatic and eloquent leaders or from large organizations: They were ordinary local high school students, housewives, or college students from the North. This study revealed that the participation of liberal white youth, especially Jewish college students, contributed to acccomplish the movement.