Autonomous agriculture based on environmentally adaptable technology in Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
ARAI SACHIHO  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 講師 (40345062)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords農業構造 / 地域労働市場 / 沖縄 / 技術 / 農地移動 / 沖縄農業構造 / 農法 / 地域農業 / 生産力 / 季節工 / 集落営農組織 / 肉用牛 / 野菜 / 主産地形成 / コントラクター / 農業経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Farmers or farming entities in Okinawa sought to bring in the adaptive technology to cope with the precarious ecological environment there till 2000s. However, due to technological advances which were diffused in 2010s by research organizations and governments, this burden are alleviated to the standardization between the farmers. Although, the characteristics that agricultural mechanization does not contribute to the agricultural productivity is essentially unchanged.
Since the 2000s,The working condition of rural labor market in Okinawa is so drastically worsen that farmers seeking fulfillment of household expenses inclined to the agricultural sector. This trend is perceived in south part of the Okinawa Island which were relatively abundant in employment opportunities as well as in outer islands.