Local Peoples' Initiatives and Community Participation in Suburban Space : From a Gender Perspective
Project/Area Number |
23720406
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | Gunma Prefectural Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
SEKIMURA Orie 群馬県立女子大学, 文学部, 専任講師 (70572478)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 住民 / 地域 / 郊外 / ジェンダー / 人文地理学 |
Research Abstract |
This study highlights the transformation of suburban space that occurred during Japan's rapid economic growth. This research will approach the topic from the gender perspective. In particular, this inquiry will focus on local people who are actively involved in shaping their community. Suburban space was developed over forty years ago and currently is experiencing a decline due to aging and decreasing population. Concurrently, the way in which the category of gender is constructed is undergoing changes as well. Namely, discourses related to the promotion of gender specific roles and endorsing the ideal of the nuclear family are losing their relevance.This study traces these processes of transformation by focusing on daily practices of local people that renegotiate gender roles. In addition, this research gives careful consideration to both possibilities and potential problems brought about by the new trend of female participation in shaping of the local communities.