A study on collaborative management of historical ethnographic data/ cultural heritage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionOita University (2012-2014)
St.Margaret's Junior College (2011)
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Ryo  大分大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80466515)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords文化人類学 / 研究資料 / 音声 / 文化遺産 / 歌 / 伝統芸能 / アラスカ / 国際情報交換 / 先住民 / 学術資料 / 音声資料 / 協働 / 恊働 / 国際情報交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the audio data that was collected in several native communities in Alaska between 1970s and 1980s, and discusses issues that are needed to deal with before opening it to the pubic as well as its quality and characteristics. Based on the analysis of the data and other ethnographic materials derived from field study, it becomes clear that the data is very important and valuable as scientific data to study the historical dynamics of native performing arts in the area, and that the data is important and valuable as cultural heritage for natives to claim their cultural uniqueness to the mainstream society as well as to reconfirm the relationship with their ancestors. Also the ethnographic data indicates that the relationship between people and performing arts cannot be irreducible to the relationship between the author and the work because some people describe that supernatural being creates their performing arts.