Quantification Model of Sentencing in Lay Judge (Saiban-in) System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionNagasaki Institute of Applied Science (2013)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Mamoru  長崎総合科学大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (90551987)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords量刑 / 裁判員裁判 / 数量化 / 刑事政策
Research Abstract
In this study, I tried to apply the hierarchical neural network (multilayered perceptron), developing basic analytical model (quantification model) of sentencing to apply new statistics technique. As a result, at first it was inspected by a hierarchical neural network (multilayered perceptron) that it was most suitable to distinguish "3 years or less of imprisonment with hard labor" and "more than 3 years of imprisonment with hard labor" to analyze the period of the penalty.