Achieving the Reelection of Party Members and Party Cohesion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Naofumi  神戸大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20551493)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords政党規律 / 選挙誘因 / 立法組織 / 委員会 / 政党組織 / 日本政治 / 国際交流 / 議員行動 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ / イタリア / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
This study has explored how a party influence its members to take unified action while meeting their individual electoral needs? Through an analysis of the Japanese Diet, this study argues that parties attempt to achieve the reelection of their members and maintain party unity by manipulating legislative committee assignments and deliberations. In particular, the study demonstrates that a party shapes committees in a different way according to policy areas over which committees have jurisdiction. A party tends to accept its members' requests for affiliation and allow their self-management in committees concerned with particularistic benefits so that they can deliver specific benefits to each electoral district. In addition, a party tends to assign members who have average policy positions in the party to committees concerned with general benefits to make policies that satisfy many constituencies.