Comparative study on the management of divided governments in parliamentary systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YASUI Hiroki  神戸大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60396695)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords議院内閣制 / 分割政府 / ガバナンス / 立法過程 / 政策立案 / 政党政治 / ドイツ / 日本
Research Abstract
Configurations of political parties have an effect on frequencies of divided government in Germany and Japan. Under the Conservative's dominance, the divided governments did not appear so often. When the party systems became more fragmented, divided governments appeared more frequently. The legislation process under divided governments differed in Japan and Germany. In Germany, the opposition parties tend to vote for the government-sponsored bills under the divided governments than the unified governments. On the contrary, Japanese opposition parties, exploiting their blockade power in the House of Councilors, incline to block passage of government-sponsored bills.