Study on Coalitional Bargaining with Imperfect Implementation of Agreements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics
Principal Investigator
KAWAMORI Tomohiko  大阪経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70550531)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsゲーム理論 / 交渉理論 / 提携形成 / 不完全な履行 / 割引因子 / 提携交渉 / 時間選好 / 交渉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated coalitional bargaining where coalition (coalition government) formation and surplus distribution are not simultaneously decided. That is, it considered a model where first, a coalition is formed by bargaining, and second, a surplus distribution is decided by bargaining within the formed coalition. It characterized stationary subgame perfect equilibria. The equilibria have the following properties. A minimal winning coalition that consists of less patient players. If players' discount factors are heterogeneous, the proposals on coalitions of players who are not in this minimal winning coalition are rejected.