A proposal of an intensity of higher-order risk aversion -theory and applications-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
YUSUKE Osaki  大阪産業大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80511302)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高次リスク回避度 / 高次リスク / 予備的貯蓄 / 比較静学 / 期待効用 / 曖昧性 / 曖昧性回避 / 多属性効用 / 国際情報交流 / リスク回避度 / 確率支配 / 比較静学分析 / 経済実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An intensity of higher-order risk aversion is captured by a kind of curvature of higher order derivatives of (von Neumann-Morgenstern) utility function. Signs of their higher-order derivatives represents preferences for higher-order risks which can related higher-order moments. Eeckhoudt and Schlesinger (2006) proposed a framework to characterize higher-order risk aversion. This research project characterized an intensity of higher-order risk aversion in their framework. Our intensity can be seen as an extension of Arrow-Pratt risk aversion. This research project examine how an intensity of higher-order risk aversion relate an equilibrium risk-free rate.