Pigou on Public Finance, in Relation to his Welfare Economics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2012-2014)
Hirosaki Gakuin University (2011)
Principal Investigator
HONGO Ryo  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80382589)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords厚生経済学 / 税 / 公債 / 国債 / ピグー / ケインズ革命 / 景気循環 / 公共事業 / 財政学 / 福祉国家 / ピグー税 / 金本位制 / 財政 / 地方財政 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have investigated the theory and thought on public finance. More specifically, (1) on the development of them in relation to social changes in the first half of the 20th century, (2) on his theoretical analysis on taxes and public loans, and (3) on the relation of them to his economic thought as a whole. The results are as follows.
(1) Each edition of A Study in Public Finance (1st edn. 1928, 2nd edn. 1929, 3rd edn. 1947) reflects social change of the time. (2) His theory of public finance was further clarified by scrutinization of the book. (3) The Part III of the book ( 3rd edn. 1947) is, in a sense, the completion form of the Pigou’s employment theory.
In addition, Japanese translation of the book (3rd edn, 1947) is due to be published in 2017.