Introduction of stochastic volatility into term structure models and its economic evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMIZAWA Hideyuki  一橋大学, 大学院・商学研究科, 准教授 (60361854)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords金利期間構造 / イールドカーブ / ボラティリティ / 金利 / 無裁定
Research Abstract
It has been known that the introduction of stochastic volatility into term structure models is not straightforward. Based on this issue, the main achievements of this research are to find (1) a way to make the introduction more effective for improving the descriptive power of models, and (2) that the dynamics of interest rate volatility estimated with and without imposing no-arbitrage conditions do not much differ. By these findings, an economic evaluation of the introduction can be feasible using various types of models.