Modeling and Forecasting Realized Covariance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
ASAI Manabu  創価大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90319484)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords実現ボラティリティ / 実現共分散 / 予測力 / 動的相関係数行列 / 非対称
Research Abstract
Recent years, there has been growing attentions on the analysis of realized volatility. Regarding realized covariance, which is the multivariate version of realized variance, I suggested several new models and compared forecasting performances with existing models. I found that the new models improve the predictability of portfolio risk of financial assets.