The role of eco-industries from the perspective of environmental reform and job creation -An analysis in an open economy-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Yasuyuki  福井県立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00533605)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Muneyuki  奈良県立大学, 地域創造学部, 准教授 (00547250)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords環境産業 / 公正賃金 / 貿易 / 環境物品 / リサイクル / 緑の消費者 / 国際貿易 / 環境政策 / 貿易政策 / 国際情報交換 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this research, we focued on the role of eco-industries which provide environmental goods and services. Concretely, we set up the model involving an external diseconomy and unemployment associated with the fair wage effort hypothesis, and then investigate the effects of an emission tax, a subsidy for purchasing environmental goods in the downstream polluting industry, and a subsidy to the upstream eco-industry. We then show that, if the eco-industry is skilled labor intensive relative to the polluting final goods industry, the subsidy for purchasing environmental goods decreases the unemployment rate of unskilled labor while it may increase the total emissions. On the other hand, the emission tax and the subsidy to eco-industry firms worsen the unemployment rate though these policies definitely decrease the total emissions.
Besides, we also wrote the paper regarding Recycled Content Standards in the case where there is an monopoly firm in a recycled materials market.