The transformation of the Communal Society in Uzbekistan: Micro-level Analyses on Social Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HIWATARI MASATO  北海道大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50547172)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコミュニティ開発 / 社会ネットワーク / ウズベキスタン / 移民 / 空間計量経済学 / 開発政策 / 中央アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study empirically examines the roles and the structure of social networks embedded in the local community (mahalla) in Uzbekistan, a post-Soviet country in Central Asia. Using a detailed datasets of household networks/budgets derived from the author’s fieldwork in a rural village, first, we confirmed that all households in a rural village were intertwined in densely nested networks. Then, it attempted to identify peer effects in social networks on local economic activities at the household level. The empirical results of the spatial autoregressive models implied that social networks were positively influencing rural households’ economic activities, such as migration decision or increasing their wage earnings. Further, we showed that cash or goods that are privately received or given at the household level are strongly affected by social distances related to kinship relationship based on the dyadic regression analyses.