Project/Area Number |
23730270
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Hosei University (2013) Hitotsubashi University (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 人口内生 / OLGモデル / 子育て支援 / 財源 |
Research Abstract |
In predicting the impact of policies on macroeconomic variables, the government must consider the effect of household fertility choices on demographic trends, as macroeconomic variables can be influenced by population scale. Therefore, this research presents a comprehensive survey of existing studies with endogenous fertility models and examines the effect of various policies on macroeconomic and fiscal variables through simulation analysis based on the overlapping generational model (OLG) of Oguro et al. (2011) which determines population growth endogenously, with the growth rate affected by household fertility choices.