Strategic information transition system on middle-term food safety problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Keiko  大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 特任助教 (10546732)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords実験経済学 / 食品の安全 / 情報の効果 / 嘘 / Public eye / 食品の安全性 / 実験 / 調査
Research Abstract
A first purpose “Trust information for consumers” was conducted in a real buying experiment and a hypothetical survey. Both of them were recruited subjects as students and non-students. Subjects selected one of three oranges based on price and the amount of carbon dioxide (CO2) in front of oranges. Since subjects received monetary endowment at each session, they selected an orange under it. The results both the experiment and the survey were shown that high environmental consciousness consumers value oranges with low CO2. Moreover there was not shown a Hypothetical bias such that willingness to pay in hypothetical condition is higher than that in real condition.Second purpose “Theoretical analysis on food safety for producer’s behavior” was constructed under double moral hazard problem. Consumers and producers had an internal effort variable, respectively. According to the models, social function with information provider on safety was constructed also. Based on risk function consisted both effort variables, maximization problems in each player were solved. The theoretical proof was shown the validity of information provider.