Study on quality of end-of-life care in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Noriko  甲南大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10379464)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsクオリティ・オブ・ライフ / 医療・介護 / 地域格差 / QoL / エンド・オブ・ライフ・ケア / 社会資本 / 国際情報交換 / オランダ・アムステルダム / QOL / 格差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to identify the factors that may impact on people’s quality of life and propose a new program to improve end of life quality. To achieve this purpose, we (a) analyzed broad trends in medical policy and reviewed findings of previous studies, (b) developed a new measure for health inequality and analyzed the inequality in health, (c) had some collaborative workshops to deeply understand the quality of life for older people, and (d) investigated the factors that may affect quality of life. Due to rapid population aging in Japan, the government has to stem the rising tide of healthcare cost. We proved that people’s quality of life, which associated not only with their own physical/mental conditions but also with environmental circumstances, would significantly affect healthcare cost.