Incentive Factors on Venture Support Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
TANSHO TERUTAKA  島根大学, 産学連携センター, 准教授 (00432617)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsベンチャー企業 / 新事業創出 / 支援従事者 / 支援人材 / インセンティブ / モチベーション / ビジネスインキュベーション / 国際研究交流 / 多国籍 / 業務評価
Research Abstract
This study focuses on the incentive factors of venture support activities. Targeting the venture support personnel stationed in business incubation centers in Japan, a questionnaire survey was conducted to capture the present states and obtain the data such as age, form of employment, evaluation of support activities and its reflection to the salary, and incentive factors which motivate venture support activities. The research results indicate that about half of the support personnel are in rather unstable job positions such as temporary or contract-base (month/year), and that job evaluations are conducted, however the results are not reflected to their salaries. With regard to the incentive factors, success of companies and appreciative words from the companies are ranked higher, and then pecuniary-related factors such as salary level and promotion are ranked lower. Further data analysis revealed that these incentive factors are influenced by the personnel' age and form of employment.