Localization and Performance of Foreign Subsidiaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
INAMURA Katsuhiro  芝浦工業大学, その他の研究科, 准教授 (90433903)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords現地化 / 中国 / 人材配置 / 現地法人 / 生存率 / 経営現地化 / 日本企業 / パフォーマンス
Research Abstract
In this study, we reviewed previous research on staff deployment at foreign subsidiaries and gathered qualitative information through interviews with managers of MNCs. Then, focusing on the foreign subsidiaries of Japanese MNCs in China, the relationship between the expatriation/localization and the survival of the foreign subsidiaries was analyzed. Our results of the analysis based on the sample of 383 subsidiaries of Japanese MNCs in China showed that the effect of staff localization on the survival of a foreign subsidiary varied with the staff position and the business purpose of a subsidiary. Specifically, while there was no relationship between the top management localization and the subsidiary survival, the employee localization affected positively on the survival of manufacturing subsidiaries and negatively on the survival of the other subsidiaries. Those results imply that selective use of the staff localization is important for multinational companies.