Career Support Required for Self-Discovery among Top Japanese Athletes in Retirement Transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce (2013)
Kinki University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Olivia C.  小樽商科大学, 商学研究科, 准教授 (90340760)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsキャリア発達 / アスリート / 引退 / キャリア・カウンセリング / 教育カウンセリング / SGE / TAE / キャリア / 支援 / 構成的グループエンカウンター(SGE)
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to investigate career support for them during retirement transition. Exercises were reviewed from previous literature in career development, educational and counseling psychology, and some exercises in SGE (Structured Group Encounter) by Y. Kokubu and TAE (Thinking at Edge) by E. Gendlin and M. Hendrics were chosen in practice. In conclusion, this research shows that top Japanese athletes are significantly less mature than other students, and some exercises in SGE and TAE enhanced the understanding of themselves and helped in writing a self-profile during retirement transition.