Development the scale for measuring self-expression of consumers with the brand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Noriko  横浜市立大学, 国際マネジメント研究科, 准教授 (60347284)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自己表現 / 消費者行動 / マーケティング / ブランド / 尺度 / 自己呈示 / 自己概念 / 所有行動 / 象徴的消費 / 測定 / 他者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study are to clarify the process in which consumers express and recognize characteristics of their own self when they use or possess the brand, and to develop a scale for measuring the specific properties of consumers who use or possess the brand for their self-expression.
Based on various fields of literature review related to this study, the qualitative researches more than once, and enhancing the conceptual model and framing work, the quantitative researches for developing the scale of this study have been done. This study went almost steadily for the first time. However as this study advanced, it became clear that it needs to distinguish psychological aspects and overt behavioral aspects of brand usage or possession behavior. Thus this study developed the scale focused on overt behavioral aspect, and did reliability and validity examinations.